[Skip to Content]
Toggle
CONTENT

Speakers

Octavio Aburto

Octavio Aburto

Scripps Institution of Oceanography; International League of Conservation Photographers

Brad Ack

Brad Ack

World Wildlife Fund

Yao Afantchao

Yao Afantchao

University of DC

Beth Allgood

Beth Allgood

US Country Director for the International Fund for Animal Welfare

Hon. Sydney Allicock

Hon. Sydney Allicock

Honorable Minister of Indigenous Peoples Affairs, Guyana

Teddy Ammon

Teddy Ammon

Teens Dream Co-creator and Teen Adviser to the Global Colab Network

Ross Andersen

Ross Andersen

Senior Editor at The Atlantic

Allison Archambault

Allison Archambault

EarthSpark International

Nygiel Armada

Nygiel Armada

Chief of Party of the Ecosystems Improved for Sustainable Fisheries (ECOFISH) Project

David Auerbach

David Auerbach

Sanergy

Kara Ball

Kara Ball

ecoAmerica

Leah Barclay

Leah Barclay

Australian Forum for Acoustic Ecology

John Beardsley

John Beardsley

Director of Garden and Landscape Studies at Dumbarton Oaks

Timothy Beatley

Timothy Beatley

Founder and Director, Biophilic Cities

Philippe Benoit

Philippe Benoit

Global Infrastructure Advisory Services 2050

Joel Berger

Joel Berger

Senior Scientist at Wildlife Conservation Society

Dr. Birute

Dr. Birute

Robot Orangutan, Spy for Nature

Omaira Bolaños

Omaira Bolaños

Director, Latin America Program, Rights and Resources Initiative (RRI)

Latif Boru

Latif Boru

Member of Northern Rangelands Trust

Mark Bouman

Mark Bouman

Chicago Region Program Director in the Keller Science Action Center of the Division of Science and Education at The Field Museum

Muriel Bowser

Muriel Bowser

Mayor of Washington DC

Steve Box

Steve Box

Tracking artisanal fishing, Rare

Paul Bunje

Paul Bunje

Chief Scientist at XPRIZE Foundation

Rhett Butler

Rhett Butler

Founder & CEO, Mongabay

Tom Butler

Tom Butler

Vice President of the Tompkins Conservation Family of Foundations; President, Northeast Wilderness Trust

Nora Bynum

Nora Bynum

Rowe Family Director, Keller Science Action Center at The Field Museum

Rachel Bynum

Rachel Bynum

Waterpenny Farm

Qing Cao

Qing Cao

Princeton University

Felipe Carazo

Felipe Carazo

Executive Director, Fundecor

Alison Carlson

Alison Carlson

Founder and President, Forsythia Foundation

Kerry Cesareo

Kerry Cesareo

VP, Forests, WWF

Ann Mei Chang

Ann Mei Chang

Former Chief Innovation Officer, USAID

Kate Christen

Kate Christen

Training Manager, Smithsonian-Mason School of Conservation (SMSC), Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute (SCBI)

Jamie Rappaport Clark

Jamie Rappaport Clark

President & CEO, Defenders of Wildlife

Jacqueline Claudia

Jacqueline Claudia

CEO & Co-founder, LoveTheWild

Leslie Cockburn

Leslie Cockburn

Writer, Producer, Filmmaker

Edwin (Todd) Cowen

Edwin (Todd) Cowen

Kathy Dwyer Marble and Curt Marble Faculty Director of Energy at the Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future at Cornell University

David Crane

David Crane

Senior Operating Executive, Pegasus Capital Advisors

Trammell S. Crow

Trammell S. Crow

Founder of Earth Day Texas; President of the Crow Family Foundation

Gretchen Daily

Gretchen Daily

Stanford; Co-Director, The Natural Capital Project; Winner, Cosmos Prize

Crystal Davis

Crystal Davis

Director of Global Forest Watch

Alex Dehgan

Alex Dehgan

CEO & Co-Founder, Conservation X Labs

Kelley Dennings

Kelley Dennings

President of the Social Marketing Association of North America

Brandon Dennison

Brandon Dennison

Exec. Director, Coalfield Development Corp.

Matthew Dillon

Matthew Dillon

Director of Agricultural Policy and Programs, Clif Bar & Company

Eric Dinerstein

Eric Dinerstein

Director, WildTech

Bill Drayton

Bill Drayton

Founder & CEO, Ashoka: Innovators for the Public

Johanan Dujon

Johanan Dujon

President, Algas Organics

Amtchat Edwards

Amtchat Edwards

US Forest Service

Paula Ehrlich

Paula Ehrlich

President & CEO, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation

Kelsey Evezich

Kelsey Evezich

Conservation Technology Project Lead, Duke University

Peter Fearnhead

Peter Fearnhead

CEO African Parks

David Festa

David Festa

Senior Vice President, Environmental Defense Fund

Carolyn Finney

Carolyn Finney

Professor and Author, Black Faces, White Spaces

Murray Fisher

Murray Fisher

President, New York Harbor Foundation; Billion Oyster Project

Shonda Gilliland Foster

Shonda Gilliland Foster

Program Director, David H. Smith Conservation Research Fellowship

Melissa Garren

Melissa Garren

Chief Scientific Officer, Pelagic Data Systems

Sean Gerrity

Sean Gerrity

CEO American Prairie Reserve and National Geographic Explorer

Johnny Gibbons

Johnny Gibbons

Smithsonian

Kristin Gilliss

Kristin Gilliss

Mulago Foundation

Kathleen Gobush

Kathleen Gobush

Senior Program Officer and Wildlife Biologist, Vulcan

Barry Gold

Barry Gold

Environment Program Director, Walton Family Foundation

Ron Gonen

Ron Gonen

CEO and Co-founder, Closed Loop Fund

Brian Gratwicke

Brian Gratwicke

Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Tremaine Gregory

Tremaine Gregory

Conservation Biologist, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson

Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson

Former President of Iceland

David Grinspoon

David Grinspoon

Astrobiologist and Author of The Earth in Human Hands

Rachel Gross

Rachel Gross

Digital Science Editor, Smithsonian Magazine

Jeanne Haffner

Jeanne Haffner

Dumbarton Oaks

Mary Hagedorn

Mary Hagedorn

Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Jefferson Hall

Jefferson Hall

Director, Agua Salud Project, Staff Scientist Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

Alasdair Harris

Alasdair Harris

Executive Director of Blue Ventures

Autumn-Lynn Harrison

Autumn-Lynn Harrison

Research Ecologist, Migratory Bird Center, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Drew Harvell

Drew Harvell

Ocean Health Expert at Cornell University; Author of A Sea of Glass

Denis Hayes

Denis Hayes

Founder, Earth Day Network; CEO, Bullitt Foundation

Leela Hazzah

Leela Hazzah

CNN Hero; Co-Founder of Lion Guardians

Michael Healy

Michael Healy

CEO, New Columbia Solar

Laura Helmuth

Laura Helmuth

Editor for Health, Science, and Environment, The Washington Post

Ginette Hemley

Ginette Hemley

Senior Vice President, WWF

Pamela Henson

Pamela Henson

Historian, Smithsonian Archives

Davida Herzl

Davida Herzl

CEO & Founder, Aclima

Oran Hesterman

Oran Hesterman

President and CEO of Fair Food Network

Nigella Hillgarth

Nigella Hillgarth

New England Aquarium

Anson

Anson "Tuck" Hines

Director, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

John Hoffman

John Hoffman

Discovery Channel

Kali Holder

Kali Holder

Morris Animal Foundation Global Health Fellow with Smithsonian’s Global Health Program

Jeff Holland

Jeff Holland

Riverkeeper, West and Rhode Rivers

Marshall Iliff

Marshall Iliff

eBird, Cornell Lab of Ornithology

Bob Irvin

Bob Irvin

President & CEO, American Rivers

Naoko Ishii

Naoko Ishii

CEO and Chairperson for the Global Environment Facility (GEF)

Jeremy Jackson

Jeremy Jackson

Senior Scientist, Smithsonian

Jenna Jambeck

Jenna Jambeck

Creator of Marine Debris Tracker; College of Engineering at the University of Georgia (UGA)

Dan Janzen

Dan Janzen

Co-founder, Area de Conservacion Guanacaste

Nilanga Jayasinghe

Nilanga Jayasinghe

Senior Program Officer – Asian Species, World Wildlife Fund

JAYO

JAYO

Rap Artist and Ambassador, Teens Dream

Brett Jenks

Brett Jenks

CEO of Rare

Amy Johnson

Amy Johnson

Smithsonian

Ayana Elizabeth Johnson

Ayana Elizabeth Johnson

Founder and CEO, Ocean Collectiv

Kirk Johnson

Kirk Johnson

Sant Director, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian

Philip Karp

Philip Karp

Lead Knowledge Management Specialist at the World Bank

John Kasaona

John Kasaona

Poachers as Protectors, Namibia Integrated Rural Development & Nature Conservancies

Kef Kasdin

Kef Kasdin

Board Chair, Rachel's Network; founding General Partner of Battelle Ventures

Laure Katz

Laure Katz

Senior Director, Connected Oceans Program, Conservation International

Roland Kays

Roland Kays

North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences and NC State University

Dennis Kelly

Dennis Kelly

Director, Smithsonian National Zoo

Elin Kelsey

Elin Kelsey

Co-Creator of #OceanOptimism; Author of We Are Stardust

Anastasia Khoo

Anastasia Khoo

Chief Marketing Officer for Conservation International

Jeff Kirschner

Jeff Kirschner

Founder of Litterati; TED resident

David Kline

David Kline

Coral Reef Ecologist, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Gary E. Knell

Gary E. Knell

President and CEO of the National Geographic Society

Nancy Knowlton

Nancy Knowlton

Sant Chair of Marine Science, Smithsonian

John Kress

John Kress

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Gary Krupnick

Gary Krupnick

Research Scientist, Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History

Robert Kunzig

Robert Kunzig

Senior Environment Editor at National Geographic Magazine

Bill Kurtis

Bill Kurtis

Host, producer, news anchor; Voice of Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me; Founder of Tallgrass Beef Company

Matthew C. Larsen

Matthew C. Larsen

Director, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

Michelle LaRue

Michelle LaRue

Research Ecologist and Public Speaker at the University of Minnesota,

Frederic Launay

Frederic Launay

Mohamed Bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund

William Laurance

William Laurance

Distinguished Research Professor and Australian Laureate at James Cook University in Cairns

Allison Leidner

Allison Leidner

Senior Support Scientist, NASA Earth Science Division/ Arctic Slope Technical Services

Peter Leimgruber

Peter Leimgruber

Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Elaine Leslie

Elaine Leslie

National Park Service

Jonathan Lilley

Jonathan Lilley

National Education Coordinator for the National Sea Grant College Program

Maya Lin

Maya Lin

Artist and Environmentalist, Founder, What is Missing? and GREENPRINT

David Lodge

David Lodge

Director, Cornell's Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future

Jessica Long

Jessica Long

Managing Director, Accenture

Thomas Lovejoy

Thomas Lovejoy

University Professor George Mason University and Senior Fellow United Nations Foundation

Jayde Lovell

Jayde Lovell

Host of SciQ, Young Turks Network

Jane Lubchenco

Jane Lubchenco

Oregon State University, Former Under Secretary of Commerce for NOAA

Mike Mace

Mike Mace

Curator of Birds, San Diego Zoo Safari Park

Krishna Makineni

Krishna Makineni

Graduate Student, Conservation Science and Public Policy Program, George Mason University

Kurt Mann

Kurt Mann

Executive Producer for the NOAA/Smithsonian Ocean Today Program

Paul Marinari

Paul Marinari

Senior Curator, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Pete Marra

Pete Marra

Center Head, Migratory Bird Center, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Barbara Martinez

Barbara Martinez

Open Innovation Director for Conservation X Labs

Javier Mateo-Vega

Javier Mateo-Vega

Research Fellow, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

William McDonough

William McDonough

Founder of William McDonough + Partners, Architects

Melanie McField

Melanie McField

Director, Healthy Reefs for Healthy People Initiative, Smithsonian Institution

Kevin McGovern

Kevin McGovern

Chairman and CEO, McGovern Capital & The Water Initiative

Winsome McIntosh

Winsome McIntosh

President of The McIntosh Foundation

Douglas McKenzie-Mohr

Douglas McKenzie-Mohr

Science of community-based social marketing

Paul McMahon

Paul McMahon

Managing Partner, SLM Partners

John McMurdy

John McMurdy

Director of Emerging Markets, CropLife International

Bill McShea

Bill McShea

eMammal, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Chris Miller

Chris Miller

President, The Piedmont Environmental Council

Eric Miller

Eric Miller

Executive Director, Saint Louis Zoo’s WildCare Institute

Gregory Miller

Gregory Miller

President & CEO, NatureServe

James Miller

James Miller

Conserving plants for people, Missouri Botanical Garden

Ben Mirin

Ben Mirin

Wildlife DJ

Tom Mitchell

Tom Mitchell

Cambridge Associates

Steven Monfort

Steven Monfort

John and Adrienne Mars Director, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute; Deputy Director, Smithsonian's National Zoo

Margarita Mora

Margarita Mora

Conservation Stewards Program at Conservation International

Jeff Moyer

Jeff Moyer

Executive Director, Rodale Institute

Jennifer Nagashima

Jennifer Nagashima

Smithsonian Institution Postdoctoral Fellow

Fred Nelson

Fred Nelson

Founder and Executive Director of Maliasili Initiatives

Zoe Nyssa

Zoe Nyssa

Cultural Anthropologist

Margaret O'Gorman

Margaret O'Gorman

President, Wildlife Habitat Council

Joanna Ogburn

Joanna Ogburn

Consultant, Expert in building multi-stakeholder collaboration

Matthew Ogburn

Matthew Ogburn

Marine Ecologist, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

Randy Olson

Randy Olson

author, "Houston, We Have A Narrative"; Prairie Starfish Productions

Peggy Olwell

Peggy Olwell

Plant Conservation Program Lead for the Bureau of Land Management; Founder of Native Plant Materials Development Program

Hank Oppenheimer

Hank Oppenheimer

Maui Nui Coordinator for the Plant Extinction Prevention Program

Chris Palmer

Chris Palmer

Distinguished Film Producer in Residence, American University

Stephen Palumbi

Stephen Palumbi

Director, Hopkins Marine Station, Stanford; Author, Life and Death of Monterey Bay

Kyung-Ah Park

Kyung-Ah Park

Managing Director, Head of Environmental Markets, Goldman Sachs

John Parker

John Parker

Senior Scientist and Research Ecologist at the Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

Ana Luz Porzecanski

Ana Luz Porzecanski

Director, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History

Nora Pouillon

Nora Pouillon

Initiator of FRESHFARM Markets; Champion of Organic, Environmentally Conscious Cuisine

James Prosek

James Prosek

Painter; Founder of World Trout

Nick Pyenson

Nick Pyenson

Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Natural History

Kristin Rechberger

Kristin Rechberger

CEO, Dynamic Planet

Sarah Redmond

Sarah Redmond

entrepreneur, innovator, and seaweed farmer, Sorrento Seaweed

Clarissa Redwine

Clarissa Redwine

Design and Technology Outreach Lead, Kickstarter

Andrew Revkin

Andrew Revkin

Senior Reporter, Pro Publica

Damon Rich

Damon Rich

Partner, Hector urban design, planning & civic arts

Rick Ridgeway

Rick Ridgeway

Patagonia’s Vice President of Public Engagement

Jon Paul Rodríguez

Jon Paul Rodríguez

Chair of the IUCN Species Survival Commission; Professor at the Center for Ecology of the Venezuelan Institute for Scientific Investigations; Founder and President of Provita

Erin Rogers

Erin Rogers

Program Officer in the Hewlett Foundation’s Environment Program

Kathleen Rogers

Kathleen Rogers

President of Earth Day Network

David Rosenberg

David Rosenberg

CEO and Co-founder of AeroFarms

Dale Ross

Dale Ross

Mayor of Georgetown, Texas

Debra Rowe

Debra Rowe

President, U.S. Partnership for Education for Sustainable Development

David M. Rubenstein

David M. Rubenstein

Chair, Smithsonian Board of Regents

Daniel Runde

Daniel Runde

Center for Strategic and International Studies

Brooke Runnette

Brooke Runnette

Executive Vice President, National Geographic Society

Enric Sala

Enric Sala

National Geographic Explorer; Founder of Pristine Seas

Jean Pierre Santos

Jean Pierre Santos

Instituto Pro-Carnivoros

Andrea Santy

Andrea Santy

Director, Russell E. Train Education for Nature Program (EFN), World Wildlife Fund (WWF)

Ted Schmitt

Ted Schmitt

Senior Program Manager, Vulcan

Simran Sethi

Simran Sethi

Journalist and Educator: Author of Bread, Wine, Chocolate

Afroz Shah

Afroz Shah

World’s Largest Beach Clean-Up; 2016 UNEP Champion of the Earth

Jigar Shah

Jigar Shah

President & Co-Founder of Generate Capital; Founder & CEO of SunEdison

Justin Shaifer

Justin Shaifer

Creator of Fascinate

Brendan Shane

Brendan Shane

C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group

Howard-Yana Shapiro

Howard-Yana Shapiro

Mars Advanced Research Institute Fellow

David Shaw

David Shaw

Black Point Group LP

Deirdre Shelly

Deirdre Shelly

350.org

Fern Shepard

Fern Shepard

President, Rachel's Network

Daniel Sherrard

Daniel Sherrard

Provost, Earth University, Costa Rica

Debra Shier

Debra Shier

Brown Endowed Associate Director of Recovery Ecology at the San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research

Scott Sklar

Scott Sklar

President, The Stella Group

David J. Skorton

David J. Skorton

Secretary, Smithsonian Institution

Erik Solheim

Erik Solheim

Executive Director; UN Environment Program

Melissa Songer

Melissa Songer

Conservation Ecologist, Conservation Ecology Center, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Sean Southey

Sean Southey

PCI Media

Marty Spitzer

Marty Spitzer

Senior Director, Climate and Renewable Energy, World Wildlife Fund

Linda Staheli

Linda Staheli

Founding Director of the Global Co Lab Network

Ricardo Stanoss

Ricardo Stanoss

Academic Program Manager, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

Robert Stanton

Robert Stanton

Former Director of the National Park Service

Bob Steneck

Bob Steneck

University of Maine

Eleanor Jane Sterling

Eleanor Jane Sterling

Chief Conservation Scientist, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History

Phyllis Stiles

Phyllis Stiles

Founder/director of Bee City USA® and Bee Campus USA

Ruth Anna Stolk

Ruth Anna Stolk

Founding Executive Director, Smithsonian Conservation Commons

Suzanne Asha Stone

Suzanne Asha Stone

Co-founder of the Wood River Wolf Project and Senior Northwest Representative for Defenders of Wildlife

Tristram Stuart

Tristram Stuart

Founder, Feedback and Toast Ale Ltd.

Terry Sunderland

Terry Sunderland

Principal Scientist, Centre for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

Ron Swaisgood

Ron Swaisgood

San Diego Zoo Global

Pablo Taborga

Pablo Taborga

PERU LNG

Doug Tallamy

Doug Tallamy

Restoring Native Plant Communities; Author of Bringing Nature Home

Trey Taylor

Trey Taylor

Co-Founder & Director, Verdant Power

Joshua Tewksbury

Joshua Tewksbury

Future Earth Global Hub Director, Colorado and Executive Editor of Anthropocene Innovation in the Human Age

Raquel Thomas

Raquel Thomas

Director of Resource Management and Training at the Iwokrama International Centre for Rainforest Conservation and Development

Mike Trizna

Mike Trizna

Technical Lead, DNA Barcode of Wildlife Project, Smithsonian

Sebastian Troeng

Sebastian Troeng

Senior Vice President, Americas Field Division, Conservation International

Juli Trtanj

Juli Trtanj

One Health and Integrated Climate and Weather Extremes Research Lead, NOAA

Ann Tutwiler

Ann Tutwiler

Director General, Bioversity International

Elaine Ulrich

Elaine Ulrich

SunShot Program Manager, Department of Energy

Steven VanRoekel

Steven VanRoekel

Maker, Investor, Philanthropist

Ali Velshi

Ali Velshi

MSNBC Anchor and Business Correspondent for NBC News and MSNBC

Diogo Veríssimo

Diogo Veríssimo

David H. Smith Conservation Research Fellow; Society for Conservation Biology

Marilyn Waite

Marilyn Waite

Energy Lead, Village Capital Author, Sustainability at Work

Lauren Ward

Lauren Ward

Digital Producer and Science Writer for the Ocean Portal at the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Ed Warner

Ed Warner

Sand County Foundation

Sam Wasser

Sam Wasser

Director, Conservation Biology, University of Washington

Kinari Webb

Kinari Webb

Founder of Health In Harmony

Jeff Weiss

Jeff Weiss

Distributed Sun

John Weller

John Weller

Antarctic Photographer; Co-Founder of The Last Ocean Project

Dennis Whigham

Dennis Whigham

Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

Patricia Wright

Patricia Wright

MacArthur Fellow, Madagascar Conservationist, SUNY Stony Brook

Dawn Zimmerman

Dawn Zimmerman

Smithsonian’s Global Health Program

To register as a student, use code EarthST.
* Please note, you must bring your Student ID to check-in.

Follow us