[Skip to Content]
Toggle
CONTENT

Schedule

Program at a Glance 

Full Program Brochure

Facebook Live Schedule 

Earth Optimism Summit 2017
Presented by Smithsonian Conservation Commons
April 21-23, 2017
The Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center
Washington, D.C.

Friday, April 21st, 2017

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

Opening Our Minds

Speakers:
Moderator: Andrew Revkin, Senior Reporter, Pro Publica
Dr. Birute, Robot Orangutan, Spy for Nature
Muriel Bowser, Mayor of Washington DC
Alex Dehgan, CEO & Co-Founder, Conservation X Labs
Kathleen Rogers, President of Earth Day Network
David J. Skorton, Secretary, Smithsonian Institution
International Space Station, Crew

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

Success in Conservation

What, why, how?

Speakers:
Moderator: Andrew Revkin, Senior Reporter, Pro Publica
Gretchen Daily, Stanford; Co-Director, The Natural Capital Project; Winner, Cosmos Prize
Ayana Elizabeth Johnson, Founder and CEO, Ocean Collectiv
Anastasia Khoo, Chief Marketing Officer for Conservation International
Tristram Stuart, Founder, Feedback and Toast Ale Ltd.

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Deep Dive

Back from the Brink

Rescuing the almost extinct

Speakers:
Moderator: Jamie Rappaport Clark, President & CEO, Defenders of Wildlife
Qing Cao, Princeton University
Alexis Gutierrez, NOAA
Mike Mace, Curator of Birds, San Diego Zoo Safari Park
Paul Marinari, Senior Curator, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Hank Oppenheimer, Maui Nui Coordinator for the Plant Extinction Prevention Program
Melissa Songer, Conservation Ecologist, Conservation Ecology Center, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Deep Dive

New Foods

Beyond the green revolution

Speakers:
Moderator: Leslie Cockburn, Writer, Producer, Filmmaker
Yao Afantchao, University of DC
Rachel Bynum, Waterpenny Farm
Matthew Dillon, Director of Agricultural Policy and Programs, Clif Bar & Company
Oran Hesterman, President and CEO of Fair Food Network
Jeremy Jackson, Senior Scientist, Smithsonian
Nora Pouillon, Initiator of FRESHFARM Markets; Champion of Organic, Environmentally Conscious Cuisine

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Deep Dive

Human Health & the Planet’s Health

When the planet feels good, we do too

Speakers:
Moderator: Juli Trtanj, One Health and Integrated Climate and Weather Extremes Research Lead, NOAA
Beth Allgood, US Country Director for the International Fund for Animal Welfare
Drew Harvell, Ocean Health Expert at Cornell University; Author of A Sea of Glass
Ann Tutwiler, Director General, Bioversity International
Kinari Webb, Founder of Health In Harmony
Dawn Zimmerman, Smithsonian’s Global Health Program

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Deep Dive: Live-streamed

Inspiring Positive Action

Getting people to do the right thing

Speakers:
Moderator: Kirk Johnson, Sant Director, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian
Brett Jenks, CEO of Rare
Elin Kelsey, Co-Creator of #OceanOptimism; Author of We Are Stardust
Douglas McKenzie-Mohr, Science of community-based social marketing
Randy Olson, author, "Houston, We Have A Narrative"; Prairie Starfish Productions
Afroz Shah, World’s Largest Beach Clean-Up; 2016 UNEP Champion of the Earth

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Deep Dive

Make for the Planet Pitches

Speakers:
Alex Dehgan, CEO & Co-Founder, Conservation X Labs
Barbara Martinez, Open Innovation Director for Conservation X Labs

12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Student Event

Student Lightning Talks

Come enjoy three minute lightning talks by student delegates. No slides, no media, just an optimistic student and a microphone. Event will be held in the Oceanic Room.

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Deep Dive: Live-streamed

Success in the City

Urban solutions

Speakers:
Moderator: John Beardsley, Director of Garden and Landscape Studies at Dumbarton Oaks
Moderator: Jeanne Haffner, Dumbarton Oaks
David Auerbach, Sanergy
Timothy Beatley, Founder and Director, Biophilic Cities
Murray Fisher, President, New York Harbor Foundation; Billion Oyster Project
Damon Rich, Partner, Hector urban design, planning & civic arts

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

Beating Extinction

Acting today to prevent losses tomorrow

Speakers:
Moderator: Nigella Hillgarth, New England Aquarium
Nilanga Jayasinghe, Senior Program Officer – Asian Species, World Wildlife Fund
Eric Miller, Executive Director, Saint Louis Zoo’s WildCare Institute
Jean Pierre Santos, Instituto Pro-Carnivoros
Debra Shier, Brown Endowed Associate Director of Recovery Ecology at the San Diego Zoo Institute for Conservation Research
Dennis Whigham, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

Apps for the Planet

Smartphones for sustainability

Speakers:
Moderator: John Kress, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Steve Box, Tracking artisanal fishing, Rare
Marshall Iliff, eBird, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Jenna Jambeck, Creator of Marine Debris Tracker; College of Engineering at the University of Georgia (UGA)
Jeff Kirschner, Founder of Litterati; TED resident
Bill McShea, eMammal, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

The Wild Table

Fish, Forests and Food Security

Speakers:
Moderator: Leslie Cockburn, Writer, Producer, Filmmaker
Nygiel Armada, Chief of Party of the Ecosystems Improved for Sustainable Fisheries (ECOFISH) Project
Kelsey Evezich, Conservation Technology Project Lead, Duke University
Simran Sethi, Journalist and Educator: Author of Bread, Wine, Chocolate
Terry Sunderland, Principal Scientist, Centre for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)

1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

The Next Generation

Passing the torch(es)

Speakers:
Moderator: Jayde Lovell, Host of SciQ, Young Turks Network
Kurt Mann, Executive Producer for the NOAA/Smithsonian Ocean Today Program
Brooke Runnette, Executive Vice President, National Geographic Society
Justin Shaifer, Creator of Fascinate
Deirdre Shelly, 350.org
Lauren Ward, Digital Producer and Science Writer for the Ocean Portal at the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Deep Dive

Positive Partnerships

Bringing governments, corporations and citizens together

Speakers:
Moderator: Dennis Kelly, Director, Smithsonian National Zoo
Latif Boru, Member of Northern Rangelands Trust
Tom Butler, Vice President of the Tompkins Conservation Family of Foundations; President, Northeast Wilderness Trust
Frederic Launay, Mohamed Bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund
Chris Miller, President, The Piedmont Environmental Council
Pablo Taborga, PERU LNG

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Deep Dive

Doing More Using Less

Optimizing efficiency, on-site renewables & energy storage

Speakers:
Moderator: Scott Sklar, President, The Stella Group
Allison Archambault, EarthSpark International
Edwin Cowen, Kathy Dwyer Marble and Curt Marble Faculty Director of Energy at the Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future at Cornell University
Michael Healy, CEO, New Columbia Solar
Trey Taylor, Co-Founder & Director, Verdant Power
Elaine Ulrich, SunShot Program Manager, Department of Energy
Jeff Weiss, Distributed Sun

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Deep Dive: Live-streamed

Green Farming Blue Fishing

Making the most out of soil and water

Speakers:
Moderator: Jeremy Jackson, Senior Scientist, Smithsonian
Brandon Dennison, Exec. Director, Coalfield Development Corp.
David Festa, Senior Vice President, Environmental Defense Fund
Jeff Moyer, Executive Director, Rodale Institute
Sarah Redmond, entrepreneur, innovator, and seaweed farmer, Sorrento Seaweed
David Rosenberg, CEO and Co-founder of AeroFarms

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Deep Dive

CSI: Earth

Conservation crime solvers

Speakers:
Moderator: Ginette Hemley, Senior Vice President, WWF
Kathleen Gobush, Senior Program Officer and Wildlife Biologist, Vulcan
Kali Holder, Morris Animal Foundation Global Health Fellow with Smithsonian’s Global Health Program
David Lodge, Director, Cornell's Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
Ted Schmitt, Senior Program Manager, Vulcan
Sam Wasser, Director, Conservation Biology, University of Washington

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Deep Dive

Philanthropy Roundtable

What to support and why

Speakers:
Moderator: Fern Shepard, President, Rachel's Network
Alison Carlson, Founder and President, Forsythia Foundation
Barry Gold, Environment Program Director, Walton Family Foundation
Winsome McIntosh, President of The McIntosh Foundation
Erin Rogers, Program Officer in the Hewlett Foundation’s Environment Program
Ed Warner, Sand County Foundation

5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

Species & Spaces

Success in protecting biodiversity

Speakers:
Moderator: Jon Paul Rodríguez, Chair of the IUCN Species Survival Commission; Professor at the Center for Ecology of the Venezuelan Institute for Scientific Investigations; Founder and President of Provita
Joel Berger, Senior Scientist at Wildlife Conservation Society
Matthew Dillon, Director of Agricultural Policy and Programs, Clif Bar & Company
Sean Gerrity, CEO American Prairie Reserve and National Geographic Explorer
John Hoffman, Discovery Channel
Amy Johnson, Smithsonian
Pete Marra, Center Head, Migratory Bird Center, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Matthew Ogburn, Marine Ecologist, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Enric Sala, National Geographic Explorer; Founder of Pristine Seas
Patricia Wright, MacArthur Fellow, Madagascar Conservationist, SUNY Stony Brook

5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Student Event

Conservation Salons: Engaging the Next Generation

Earth Optimism and the Global Co-Lab Network co-host Conservation Salons

Speakers:
Linda Staheli, Founding Director of the Global Co Lab Network

6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Evening Event

Story Collider Theatre

Bringing true, personal stories about science to life

Speakers:
Jenna Jambeck, Creator of Marine Debris Tracker; College of Engineering at the University of Georgia (UGA)
JAYO JAYO, Rap Artist and Ambassador, Teens Dream
Roland Kays, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences and NC State University
Kinari Webb, Founder of Health In Harmony
Ed Yong

6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Evening Event

Reception hosted by Discovery Channel

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Screening

Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman

Amphitheater

Directed by Susan Froemke, John Hoffman, and Beth Aala Presented by Discovery Channel

Saturday, April 22nd, 2017

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Student Event

Student Lightning Talks

Come enjoy three minute lightning talks by student delegates. No slides, no media, just an optimistic student and a microphone. ​Event will be held in the Oceanic Room.

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

Science, Conservation, Inspiration

Artists, scientists, and institutions coming together

Speakers:
Moderator: Nancy Knowlton, Sant Chair of Marine Science, Smithsonian
Moderator: Thomas Lovejoy, University Professor George Mason University and Senior Fellow United Nations Foundation
Moderator: Steven Monfort, John and Adrienne Mars Director, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute; Deputy Director, Smithsonian's National Zoo
Leah Barclay, Australian Forum for Acoustic Ecology
Nora Bynum, Rowe Family Director, Keller Science Action Center at The Field Museum
Eric Dinerstein, Director, WildTech
Paula Ehrlich, President & CEO, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation
Carolyn Finney, Professor and Author, Black Faces, White Spaces
Pamela Henson, Historian, Smithsonian Archives
JAYO JAYO, Rap Artist and Ambassador, Teens Dream
Gary E. Knell, President and CEO of the National Geographic Society
Gary Krupnick, Research Scientist, Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History
Maya Lin, Artist and Environmentalist, Founder, What is Missing? and GREENPRINT
David Lodge, Director, Cornell's Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
Ana Luz Porzecanski, Director, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
James Prosek, Painter; Founder of World Trout
Erik Solheim, Executive Director; UN Environment Program
Eleanor Jane Sterling, Chief Conservation Scientist, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
Joshua Tewksbury, Future Earth Global Hub Director, Colorado and Executive Editor of Anthropocene Innovation in the Human Age

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

Working with Communities

Small groups taking big steps

Speakers:
Moderator: Ron Swaisgood, San Diego Zoo Global
Mark Bouman, Chicago Region Program Director in the Keller Science Action Center of the Division of Science and Education at The Field Museum
Peter Fearnhead, CEO African Parks
John Kasaona, Poachers as Protectors, Namibia Integrated Rural Development & Nature Conservancies
Bob Steneck, University of Maine
Sebastian Troeng, Senior Vice President, Americas Field Division, Conservation International

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

Working Lands & Seas

How people and nature can coexist

Speakers:
Moderator: Anson Hines, Director, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Tremaine Gregory, Conservation Biologist, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Jefferson Hall, Director, Agua Salud Project, Staff Scientist Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
Roland Kays, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences and NC State University
Nick Pyenson, Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Natural History
Suzanne Asha Stone, Co-founder of the Wood River Wolf Project and Senior Northwest Representative for Defenders of Wildlife

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Deep Dive: Live-streamed

Movement of Life

Eyes in the sky and ears in the ocean

Speakers:
Moderator: Peter Leimgruber, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Crystal Davis, Director of Global Forest Watch
Melissa Garren, Chief Scientific Officer, Pelagic Data Systems
Autumn-Lynn Harrison, Research Ecologist, Migratory Bird Center, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Michelle LaRue, Research Ecologist and Public Speaker at the University of Minnesota,

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

The Business of Sustainability

Food and water solutions

Speakers:
Moderator: Kristin Rechberger, CEO, Dynamic Planet
Jacqueline Claudia, CEO & Co-founder, LoveTheWild
Johanan Dujon, President, Algas Organics
Jessica Long, Managing Director, Accenture
Kevin McGovern, Chairman and CEO, McGovern Capital & The Water Initiative
Paul McMahon, Managing Partner, SLM Partners

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

Networks that Drive Solutions

Connecting for Success

Speakers:
Moderator: Brendan Shane, C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group
Kara Ball, ecoAmerica
Shonda Gilliland Foster, Program Director, David H. Smith Conservation Research Fellowship
Marty Spitzer, Senior Director, Climate and Renewable Energy, World Wildlife Fund
Joshua Tewksbury, Future Earth Global Hub Director, Colorado and Executive Editor of Anthropocene Innovation in the Human Age

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lunch Session

Film Screening: Second Century Stewardship

Speakers:
David Shaw, Black Point Group LP

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lunch Session

Uncorking Capacity Bottlenecks

Speakers:
Moderator: Kate Christen, Training Manager, Smithsonian-Mason School of Conservation (SMSC), Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute (SCBI)
Moderator: Javier Mateo-Vega, Research Fellow, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
Moderator: Andrea Santy, Director, Russell E. Train Education for Nature Program (EFN), World Wildlife Fund (WWF)
Omaira Bolanos, Director, Latin America Program, Rights and Resources Initiative (RRI)
Nora Bynum, Rowe Family Director, Keller Science Action Center at The Field Museum
Shonda Gilliland Foster, Program Director, David H. Smith Conservation Research Fellowship
Krishna Makineni, Graduate Student, Conservation Science and Public Policy Program, George Mason University
Jon Paul Rodríguez, Chair of the IUCN Species Survival Commission; Professor at the Center for Ecology of the Venezuelan Institute for Scientific Investigations; Founder and President of Provita
Eleanor Jane Sterling, Chief Conservation Scientist, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lunch Session

Conservation Marketing

"Using marketing to conserve biodiversity"

Speakers:
Moderator: Diogo Veríssimo, David H. Smith Conservation Research Fellow; Society for Conservation Biology
Kelley Dennings, President of the Social Marketing Association of North America
Sean Southey, PCI Media
Joe Starinchak, USFWS

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lunch Session

Making a Winning Video

Speakers:
Chris Palmer, Distinguished Film Producer in Residence, American University

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Lunch Session

Kickstarter 101

Build a Community Around Your Science Effort

Speakers:
Clarissa Redwine, Design and Technology Outreach Lead, Kickstarter

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

Energy & Efficiency

Innovation in real world settings

Speakers:
Moderator: Ali Velshi, MSNBC Anchor and Business Correspondent for NBC News and MSNBC
David Crane, Senior Operating Executive, Pegasus Capital Advisors
Trammell S. Crow, Founder of Earth Day Texas; President of the Crow Family Foundation
Anson Hines, Director, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
William McDonough, Founder of William McDonough + Partners, Architects
Dale Ross, Mayor of Georgetown, Texas
Jigar Shah, President & Co-Founder of Generate Capital; Founder & CEO of SunEdison
Marilyn Waite, Energy Lead, Village Capital Author, Sustainability at Work

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Deep Dive: Live-streamed

Social Entrepreneurs

Bringing solutions to scale

Speakers:
Moderator: Kristin Gilliss, Mulago Foundation
Alasdair Harris, Executive Director of Blue Ventures
Leela Hazzah, CNN Hero; Co-Founder of Lion Guardians
Margarita Mora, Conservation Stewards Program at Conservation International
Fred Nelson, Founder and Executive Director of Maliasili Initiatives

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

At Home with Conservation

Backyards, back lots, school yards, and shore fronts

Speakers:
Moderator: Gary Krupnick, Research Scientist, Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History
Teddy Ammon, Teens Dream Co-creator and Teen Adviser to the Global Colab Network
Jeff Holland, Riverkeeper, West and Rhode Rivers
Joanna Ogburn, Consultant, Expert in building multi-stakeholder collaboration
Phyllis Stiles, Founder/director of Bee City USA® and Bee Campus USA
Doug Tallamy, Restoring Native Plant Communities; Author of Bringing Nature Home

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

Media Perspectives

Finding and framing the story

Speakers:
Moderator: Rachel Gross, Digital Science Editor, Smithsonian Magazine
Ross Andersen, Senior Editor at The Atlantic
Rhett Butler, Founder & CEO, Mongabay
Johnny Gibbons, Smithsonian
Laura Helmuth, Editor for Health, Science, and Environment, The Washington Post
Robert Kunzig, Senior Environment Editor at National Geographic Magazine

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

Impact Investment

For people and the planet

Speakers:
Moderator: Kristin Rechberger, CEO, Dynamic Planet
Bill Drayton, Founder & CEO, Ashoka: Innovators for the Public
Ron Gonen, CEO and Co-founder, Closed Loop Fund
Naoko Ishii, CEO and Chairperson for the Global Environment Facility (GEF)
Kef Kasdin, Board Chair, Rachel's Network; founding General Partner of Battelle Ventures
Tom Mitchell, Cambridge Associates

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Deep Dive

Breakthrough Technologies

Creating a livable future

Speakers:
Moderator: Daniel Runde, Center for Strategic and International Studies
Philippe Benoit, Global Infrastructure Advisory Services 2050
Ann Mei Chang, Former Chief Innovation Officer, USAID
Davida Herzl, CEO & Founder, Aclima
John McMurdy, Director of Emerging Markets, CropLife International

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Deep Dive: Live-streamed

Restoring Nature

Fixing broken ecosystems

Speakers:
Bob Irvin, President & CEO, American Rivers
Philip Karp, Lead Knowledge Management Specialist at the World Bank
Zoe Nyssa, Cultural Anthropologist
Margaret O'Gorman, President, Wildlife Habitat Council
Peggy Olwell, Plant Conservation Program Lead for the Bureau of Land Management; Founder of Native Plant Materials Development Program
Stephen Palumbi, Director, Hopkins Marine Station, Stanford; Author, Life and Death of Monterey Bay

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

Incomes from Nature

Biodiversity based livelihoods

Speakers:
Moderator: Matthew C. Larsen, Director, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
Octavio Aburto, Scripps Institution of Oceanography; International League of Conservation Photographers
Sydney Allicock, Honorable Minister of Indigenous Peoples Affairs, Guyana
Felipe Carazo, Executive Director, Fundecor
Laure Katz, Senior Director, Connected Oceans Program, Conservation International
James Miller, Conserving plants for people, Missouri Botanical Garden

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Deep Dive

Big Ideas for Big Spaces

Large scale solutions for nature and people

Speakers:
Moderator: Elaine Leslie, National Park Service
Kerry Cesareo, VP, Forests, WWF
Melanie McField, Director, Healthy Reefs for Healthy People Initiative, Smithsonian Institution
Gregory Miller, President & CEO, NatureServe
John Parker, Senior Scientist and Research Ecologist at the Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
John Weller, Antarctic Photographer; Co-Founder of The Last Ocean Project

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Deep Dive

Education for Conservation

Training tomorrow's stewards

Speakers:
Moderator: Ricardo Stanoss, Academic Program Manager, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Amtchat Edwards, US Forest Service
Jonathan Lilley, National Education Coordinator for the National Sea Grant College Program
Debra Rowe, President, U.S. Partnership for Education for Sustainable Development
Daniel Sherrard, Provost, Earth University, Costa Rica
Raquel Thomas, Director of Resource Management and Training at the Iwokrama International Centre for Rainforest Conservation and Development

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Deep Dive

Science at the Edge

Pushing the Envelope

Speakers:
Moderator: Clarissa Redwine, Design and Technology Outreach Lead, Kickstarter
Brian Gratwicke, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Mary Hagedorn, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
David Kline, Coral Reef Ecologist, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Allison Leidner, Senior Support Scientist, NASA Earth Science Division/ Arctic Slope Technical Services

6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Evening Event

Reception hosted by National Geographic and Smithsonian

Featuring images from the National Geographic Photo Ark led by photographer Joel Sartore

Speakers:
Ben Mirin, Wildlife DJ

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Film Screening

Fragile Legacy

Amphitheater

Filmmaker David Brown will introduce the film, featuring Summit speaker Drew Harvell.

Speakers:
Drew Harvell, Ocean Health Expert at Cornell University; Author of A Sea of Glass

Sunday, April 23rd, 2017

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

From the Trenches

Fighting for & achieving success

Speakers:
Moderator: Bill Kurtis, Host, producer, news anchor; Voice of Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me; Founder of Tallgrass Beef Company
Denis Hayes, Founder, Earth Day Network; CEO, Bullitt Foundation
Dan Janzen, Co-founder, Area de Conservacion Guanacaste
William Laurance, Distinguished Research Professor and Australian Laureate at James Cook University in Cairns
Jane Lubchenco, Oregon State University, Former Under Secretary of Commerce for NOAA
Jennifer Nagashima, Smithsonian Institution Postdoctoral Fellow
Howard-Yana Shapiro, Mars Advanced Research Institute Fellow
Robert Stanton, Former Director of the National Park Service
Ruth Anna Stolk, Founding Executive Director, Smithsonian Conservation Commons
Mike Trizna, Technical Lead, DNA Barcode of Wildlife Project, Smithsonian

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

Looking Forward

From visionary to ordinary

Speakers:
Moderator: Ali Velshi, MSNBC Anchor and Business Correspondent for NBC News and MSNBC
Paul Bunje, Chief Scientist at XPRIZE Foundation
Ólafur Grímsson, Former President of Iceland
David Grinspoon, Astrobiologist and Author of The Earth in Human Hands
Kyung-Ah Park, Managing Director, Head of Environmental Markets, Goldman Sachs
Rick Ridgeway, Patagonia’s Vice President of Public Engagement
David J. Skorton, Secretary, Smithsonian Institution

12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
PLENARY: Live-streamed

Pitches for the Planet

Speakers:
Brad Ack, World Wildlife Fund
Paul Bunje, Chief Scientist at XPRIZE Foundation
Alex Dehgan, CEO & Co-Founder, Conservation X Labs
Ólafur Grímsson, Former President of Iceland
Nancy Knowlton, Sant Chair of Marine Science, Smithsonian
Barbara Martinez, Open Innovation Director for Conservation X Labs
Steven Monfort, John and Adrienne Mars Director, Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute; Deputy Director, Smithsonian's National Zoo
David Rubenstein, Chair, Smithsonian Board of Regents
Steven VanRoekel, Maker, Investor, Philanthropist

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Film Screening

Mysteries of the Rainforest

Amphitheater

Directed by Ciaran Flannery Presented by Smithsonian Channel

3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Film Screening

Tomorrow

Amphitheater

Directed by Cyril Dion and Mélanie Laurent

To register as a student, use code EarthST.
* Please note, you must bring your Student ID to check-in.

Follow us